DEPOSIT TO “HOLD” A RENTAL PROPERTY
[…] We are proud to have been included as one of the top residential property management companies in the greater Seattle, Washington region! In the end, it is all about the experience we bring and the passion we have for the job we do, when it comes to the professional management of your rental property. Want to know more?
NOTICE TO ENTER RENTAL PROPERTY – Washington State
A landlord must give a 48-hour notice prior to entering the property for a repair or inspection. This notice applies to the yard, if it is included in the lease. According to the Landlord Tenant Act (RCW 59.18.150), a landlord has the right to enter a rental, provided that the landlord doesn’t, “abuse the right of access or use it to harass the tenant.” The notice to enter should contain the exact time and date of entry, or “specify a period of time in which the entry will occur, in which case the notice must specify the earliest and latest possible times of entry.” The tenant may say no to a proposed date and time, if doing so is reasonable. The landlord may enter without notice in case of an emergency or abandonment.
We are here to help you and your clients with all aspects of the rental market. Please contact us for further assistance!